Immaculate Heart of Mary
About IHM
Prayer & Worship
Formation
Ministries
Who are we?

Immaculate Heart of Mary is a Catholic Church of the Roman Rite. Established in 1946, IHM serves the communities of Los Alamos and White Rock in the County of Los Alamos, NM. St. Joseph's mission church serves the people of White Rock.


IHM Parish has formed a Pastoral Council. The Pastoral Council is an advisory council for Father John, so that he is better able to understand the needs and concerns of IHM parishioners. The Council is made up of the leadership of the different ministries and organizations that are part of the parish. Each member of the Pastoral Council represents all parishioners of IHM Parish. The Pastoral Council typically meets every two months and minutes from our meetings are posted on the IHM website. Please feel free to contact any councilor if you have questions, concerns, or suggestions. You can also send an email to the Pastoral Council officers. We appreciate your input!

Council Members
CouncilorPhone Number
Ruth Doyle695-9355
Leslie Esquibel690-3710
Paul Grubel575-491-5149
Erik Haroz713-440-8638
James Kuropatwinski412-8027
Shelly Kuropatwinski, Secretary500-5774
Adelaide Jacobson672-3138
David Jolley610-7591
Rachel Meyer393-1152
Jerry Morzinski662-3094
Stacy McLaughlin695-5433, 662-0525
Tom Murphy662-6099
Chris Ortega, Chair672-9789
Jackie Petersen672-9593
Mary Ann Stroud, Vice Chair930-0800
Cheryl Wampler572-1887, 699-9580
Sarah Work470-8990

Council Minutes